Skip to main content
$101,850 Taxes Saved | Solo Professional

Locum Physician Case Study: $101,850 Saved Annually

A 39-year-old 1099 orthopedic surgeon with no retirement plan deducted $203,700 through a 401(k) profit-sharing and cash balance combination, deferring a reported $101,850 a year in federal and state income tax.

Published
Updated
Entity
Sole proprietor

Tax deferred per year

$101,850

Reported; about 50% combined bracket


Deducted
$203,700
Deferral, profit sharing and cash balance
vs. SEP-IRA maximum
+291%
Annual retirement funding, as reported

Annual contributions, $203,700

  • 401(k) salary deferral$23,000
  • Profit sharing$20,700
  • Cash balance contribution$160,000

Next step

Want to compare this with your business?

Use the same starting questions—your age, income, entity type, and team—to begin a plan review.

At a glance

Figures are the ones reported for this engagement. Where the engagement did not state something, the row says so rather than estimating it.

Key facts for this case study
Owner age39
IncomeNot disclosed
EntitySole proprietor (1099 locum tenens contractor)
StaffNone
Plan design401(k) with profit sharing plus a cash balance pension plan
Employee cost$0 (no employees)
Owner contribution$203,700 ($23,000 salary deferral, $20,700 profit sharing, $160,000 cash balance)
Estimated deduction$203,700, taken on Form 1040 Schedule 1, Part II, line 16
Reported tax deferred$101,850 a year in federal and state income tax
Tax-rate assumptionAbout 50% combined federal and state marginal rate, as reported by the client

Challenge

Emily, a 39-year-old orthopedic surgeon working locum tenens assignments as a 1099 contractor, had income that spiked and dipped from month to month, which made quarterly estimated taxes a recurring headache.

She reported a combined federal and state marginal bracket of roughly 50% and had no formal retirement vehicle in place, so every dollar of profit was taxed at that rate.

Solution

We paired a 401(k) profit-sharing plan with a cash balance pension plan, both sponsored by her sole proprietorship.

For the year she made a $23,000 salary deferral, a $20,700 profit-sharing contribution, and a $160,000 cash balance contribution, a total of $203,700.

As a self-employed owner she took every deduction on Form 1040 Schedule 1, Part II, line 16 (self-employed SEP, SIMPLE, and qualified plans).

SEP-IRA maximum vs. the combined plan

SEP-IRA maximum for the yearbaseline (1.00x)
401(k) profit sharing + cash balance$203,700 (3.91x)
  • SEP-IRA maximum for the year: SEP-IRAbaseline (1.00x)
  • 401(k) profit sharing + cash balance: Combined plan$203,700 (3.91x)
Her combined-plan funding was 3.91 times the SEP-IRA maximum available to her that year (the 291% increase reported in the engagement). A SEP-IRA maximum depends on the year and on net self-employment income, so it is drawn as a baseline rather than a dollar figure.

Next step

Have a question about the design choices?

Talk through your own plan, team, and next step with the people who review these details every day.

Outcome

Contributing $203,700 to the combined plan deferred a reported $101,850 in federal and state income tax for the year, based on her 50% combined bracket.

The plan also let her hold a whole life insurance policy inside the pension plan and fund the premiums with deductible plan contributions, so her family is insured if she dies prematurely. Any death-benefit guarantee rests on the issuing carrier's claims-paying ability.

Relative to the maximum she could have contributed to a SEP-IRA that year, her annual retirement funding rose by 291%.

“I never realized how easy it could be. Tax season is no longer a stress point.”

— Dr. Emily S.

Case studies are illustrative, based on real client engagements with names and identifying details changed. Results depend on age, income, entity type, employee demographics, plan design, and federal and state tax rates, and are not a guarantee or projection of your outcome. This content is educational and is not individualized tax, legal, or investment advice — consult a qualified professional before acting.

Could a plan like this work for you?

Every design starts with your age, income, entity type, and team. Take the two-minute assessment and we'll model your maximum deductible contribution.

Get My Plan Analysis